Governance
 

Governance, July 2016 – June 2017

Executive Committee

  • Alex Galeano, CPA

    President ASIS International   Alexandria, VA
  • Lee Klumpp, CPA

    Vice-President & President ElectBDO USA LLP, McLean, VA
  • Michael Wetmore, CPA

    TreasurerRyan and Wetmore, P.C. Vienna, VA
  • Sarah Blake, CPA

    SecretaryThe Great Courses, Chantilly, VA
  • Jenny Herrera, CPA

    Immediate Past-PresidentRubino & Company, Chtd. Bethesda, MD

GWSCPA Board of Governors

  • Jackie Cardello, CPA

    Gelman, Roseberg & Freedman, Bethesda, MD
  • Daniel Lynch

    Emeritus - Washington, DC
  • Marie Caputo, CPA

    CliftonLarsonAllen, Calverton, MD
  • Sajeev Malaveetil, CPA

    EY, Washington, DC
  • Tom Ciolkosz

    Access National Bank, Reston, VA
  • Kathleen Malloy

    Capital One Bank, McLean, VA
  • Susan Colladay, CPA

    Tate & Tryon, Washington, DC
  • Carolyn Mollen, CPA

    Independent Sector, Washington, DC
  • Mark Edward, CPA

    Hertzbach & Company, P.A., Rockville, MD
  • Amisha Patel, CPA

    Johnson Lambert, LLP, Falls Church, VA
  • Casey Evans, CPA

    American University, Washington, DC
  • Catherine Pennington, CPA

    Renner & Company, Alexandria, VA
  • Heather Flanagan, CPA

    KPMG, Washington, DC
  • Erin Singshinsuk, CPA

    USCIRF, Washington, DC
  • A. Michael Gellman, CPA

    Emeritus - Washington, DC
  • E. Albert Weber, CPA

    RSM US LLP, McLean, VA
  • Maria Georges

    Wells Fargo Bank, McLean, VA
  • Joy Whitlow, CPA

  • Kevin Gerrity, CPA

    Aronson LLC, Rockville, MD

AICPA Council Members

  • Jenny Herrera, CPA

    Designated RepresentativeTerm through June 30, 2016
  • Stanley Berman, CPA

    Elected RepresentativeTerm through Oct 2016

Committee and Interest Section Chairs


Council of Past Presidents 

Jenny Herrera, CPA
Rubino & Company, Chtd., Bethesda, MD

Employee Benefit Plan Section
Amish Patel, CPA
Johnson Lambert, Falls Church, VA

Ethics Committee
sarah blake, CPA
the great courses, chantilly, va

Federal Issues & Standards Committee (FISC)
Andrew Lewis, CPA
KPMG, Washington, DC

FASB Task Force
Lee Klumpp, CPA, CGMA
BDO USA LLP, McLean, VA

Financial Literacy and Educational Outreach Committee
Robin Valentine, CPA  
KPMG ,Washington, DC

Golf Classic Planning Committee
paul preziotti, CPA
johnson lambert, llp ,vienna, VA

Government Auditing and Accounting Section
erin Mooney, Cpa
cotton & Company llp, alexandria, VA

Government Contracting Section
Kayla Kania, CPA  
ARONSON, ROCKVILLE, MD

Kevin Swatt, CPA
E.Cohen and company, cpas, Rockville, MD

Government Relations Committee
paul thrasher, cpa

International Overhead Task Force
Lee Klumpp, CPA, CGMA
BDO USA LLP, McLean, VA

Membership Committee
OPEN

Membership Task Force

Alex Galeano, CPA
Asis International Alexandria, VA

Nominations Committee
Andrew lang, CPA

Nonprofit Financial Accountability Task Force
carolyn mollen, CPA
independent sector, Washington, DC

Nonprofit Symposium Planning Committee
bob storz, CPA  
american gastroenterological association, bethesda, md

Not-for-Profit Organizations Section
catherine pennington, CPA
renner & company, cpa p.c. alexandria, Va

Real Estate and Construction Section
Peter Reilly, CPA  
Councilor, Buchanan & Mitchell, Washington, DC

Scholarship Review Committee
Alex Galeano, CPA
ASIS INTERNATIONAL ALEXANDRIA, VA

Tax Section
Carolyn Quill, CPA
thompson greenspon, fairfax, va

Women’s Leadership Conference Planning Committee
Maria Georges
Wells Fargo Bank, McLean, VA

marie caputo, cpa
WELLS FARGO BANK, MCLEAN, VA

YEA (Young & Emerging Accountants) Section
Chloe Parker, CPA
Ryan & Wetmore, PC, Bethesda, MD

Lauren sipple, CPA
kpmg, llp, washington, dc

Staff

Meghan McLellan

Membership Director

 

GWSCPA PAST PRESIDENTS

Recent Past Presidents

  • Jenny Herrera 2016-2017
  • Andrew Lang 2015-2016
  • R. Michael Sorrells  2014-2015 
  • Hillary Coley 2013-2014
  • Abdool Akhran 2012-2013
  • Stanley Berman 2011-2012
  • Daniel Black 2010-2011

2000s

  • John Griffin 2009-2010
  • Patricia A. O’Malley 2008-2009
  • Wayne Berson 2007-2008
  • Charles F. Tate 2006-2007
  • Harry Ballman II 2005-2006
  • Daniel Murrin 2004-2005
  • Edwin G. Davila-Bloise 2003-2004
  • Patricia A. Drolet 2002-2003
  • A. Michael Gellman 2001-2002
  • Ralph B. Bazilio 2000-2001

1990s

  • Robert E. Wolpert 1999-2000
  • Paul M. Thrasher, III 1998-1999
  • Gail Flister Vallieres 1997-1998
  • Ronald P. Walker 1996-1997
  • Bert L. Swain 1995-1996
  • David F. Graling 1994-1995
  • Joel S. Maller 1993-1994
  • Antonia Browning Smiley 1992-1993
  • Paul E. Beck 1991-1992
  • Robert L. Jones 1990-1991

1980s

  • Frances Mlocek, IHM 1989-1990
  • David L. MacGillivray 1988-1989
  • Sharon Virga 1987-1988
  • Robert T. McCormack 1986-1987
  • James H. Warrick, Jr. 1985-1986
  • Margaret A. DeBoe 1984-1985
  • Yale J. Wiesberg 1983-1984
  • John T. Schwieters 1982-1983
  • Lewis F. Bidle 1981-1982
  • Ernest H. Davenport 1980-1981

1970s

  • A. Carl Gasperow 1979-1980
  • Stanley P. Snyder 1978-1979
  • Raymond E. Lang 1977-1978
  • Morris B. Hariton 1976-1977
  • W. Keith Engel 1975-1976
  • Malcolm I. Mintz 1974-1975
  • E. Burns McLindon 1973-1974
  • Paul R. Browner 1972-1973
  • Robert B. Van Arsdale 1971-1972
  • Joseph N. Switkes 1970-1971

1960s

  • Donald E. Balderson 1969-1970
  • Thomas A. O'Neil 1968-1969
  • Harry M. Linowes 1967-1968
  • Frank B. Higdon 1966-1967
  • Robert Bernstein 1965-1966
  • William T. Barnes 1964-1965
  • Harold J. Bobys 1963-1964
  • E. Franklin Odor 1962-1963
  • Nathan H. Olshan 1961-1962
  • Roscoe L. Egger, Jr. 1960-1961

1950s

  • Paul Lambert, Jr. 1959-1960
  • Frank C. Frantz 1958-1959
  • Dennison L. Mitchell 1957-1958
  • David F. Linowes 1956-1957
  • Bernard W. Cochran 1955-1956
  • F. Merrill Salter 1954-1955
  • James T. Malone 1953-1954
  • Herman O. Corder 1952-1953
  • E. Kenneth Rouse 1951-1952
  • Joseph G. Motyka 1950-1951

1940s

  • Laurence O. Manley 1949-1950
  • Benjamin F. Regardie 1948-1949
  • Rusco H. Crowell 1947-1948
  • John M. Stoy 1946-1947
  • William Herbert Danne 1945-1946
  • Henry A. O'Neill 1944-1945
  • Millard T. Charlton 1943-1944
  • Maurice A. Martin 1942-1943
  • Simon W. Levitan 1941-1942
  • Henry S. Owens 1940-1941

1930s

  • Harold C. Anderson 1939-1940
  • Raymond M. Florance 1938-1939
  • Harold S. Roberts 1936-1938
  • Harold C. Anderson 1935-1936
  • Goodwin P. Graham 1934-1935
  • Wayne Kendrick 1933-1934
  • Oscar J. Bernstein 1932-1933
  • James B. Grice 1931-1932
  • Dwight N. Burnham 1930-1931

1920s

  • Howard C. Beck 1929-1930
  • C. Vaughan Darby 1928-1929
  • Edward M. Tyler 1926-1928
  • James A. Councilor 1924-1926

  • William Clabaugh 1922-1924