Governance
 

Governance, July 2019 – June 2020

Executive Committee

  • Sarah Blake Semendinger, CPA

    President The Great Courses, Chantilly, VA
  • Catherine Pennington, CPA

    Vice-President & President ElectCatherine M. Pennington, CPA,, LLC, Falls Church, VA
  • Amisha Patel, CPA

    TreasurerJohnson Lambert, LLP, Vienna,, VA
  • Carolyn Mollen, CPA

    SecretaryResources for the Future, Washington, DC
  • Michael Wetmore, CPA

    Immediate Past-PresidentRyan & Wetmore, P.C., Vienna, VA

GWSCPA Board of Governors

  • Sheila Bedford, CPA

    American University, Washington, DC
  • Tea Gennaro, CPA

    Associate Builders and Contractors, Washington, DC
  • Marie Caputo, CPA

    CliftonLarsonAllen, Calverton, MD
  • Angela Juvelis, CPA

    Buchbinder, Tunick and Company,, Bethesda, MD
  • Susan Colladay, CPA

    RSM US LLP, Washington, DC
  • Julia Lafferty, CPA

    Councilor, Buchanan & Mitchell, P.C., Bethesda, MD
  • Joseph "Bo" Fitzpatrick, CPA

    Citrin Cooperman, Bethesda, MD
  • Daniel Lynch

    Emeritus - Washington, DC
  • Heather Flanagan, CPA

    KPMG, Washington, DC
  • Sajeev Malaveetil, CPA

    EY, Washington, DC
  • Samantha Gilson, CPA

    Consumer Healthcare Products Association, Bethesda, MD
  • Chris Mannia, CPA

    Citrin Cooperman,, Bethesda, MD
  • A. Michael Gellman, CPA

    Emeritus, Washington, DC
  • Kathleen Malloy

    Capital One Bank, McLean, VA
  • Maria Georges

    PNC Bank,, Washington, DC
  • Johnathon Miller, CPA

    Justice Federal Credit Union, Chantilly, VA
  • Kevin Gerrity, CPA

    Aronson LLC, Rockville, MD
  • Deborah Oberst

    Basilica of the Shrine of  the Immaculate Conception 
  • Trevor Williams, CPA

    GRF CPAs and Advisors, Bethesda, MD
  • Joy Whitlow, CPA

    American Association of  Motor Vehicles Administrators, Arlington, VA 

AICPA Council Members

  • Sarah Blake Semendinger, CPA

    Designated RepresentativeTerm through May 2021
  • Jenny Herrera, CPA

    Elected RepresentativeTerm through May 2021

Committee and Interest Section Chairs


Council of Past Presidents 

Michael Wetmore, CPA
ryan and wetmore P.C, VIENNA, VA

EMPLOYEE BENEFOR PLANS CONFERENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE
CAILA AUGUN, CPA 
Johnson Lambert, LLP, Vienna, VA

ANGELA JUVELIS, CPA 
BUCHBINDER TUNICK & company LLP, BETHESDA, mD

Ethics CommitteE
open

FASB Task Force
OPEN

Federal issues and standards committee (Fisc)
sheriff ettefa, CPA 
KPMG ,WASHINGTON, DC

Financial Literacy and Educational Outreach Committee
Robin Valentine, CPA  
KPMG ,Washington, DC

Government Auditing and Accounting Section
William Kubistal, CPA
Kearney & Company, Alexandria, va

Government Contracting Section
Sajeev MalaVeeTil, CPA
Ernst & Young, MCLEAN, va

Chris Mannina, CPA
Citrin Cooperman, Bethesda, mD

Government Relations Committee
paul thrasher, CPA

International Overhead Task Force
Lee Klumpp, CPA, CGMA
BDO USA LLP, McLean, VA

Membership Task Force
OPEN

Nominations Committee
Michael Wetmore, CPA
RYAN AND WETMORE P.C, VIENNA, VA

Nonprofit Financial Accountability Task Force
carolyn mollen, CPA
Resources For the future, Washington, DC

Not-for-Profit Organizations Section
Michael Harris  
Maryland Environmental service, Millerville, MD

NOnprofit symposium planning committee
lisa heller, CPA  
RSM US LLP, washington, dc

Real Estate and Construction Section
open  

Scholarship Review Committee
Sarah blake semendinger, CPA
the great courses, chantilly, VA

Women’s Leadership Conference Planning Committee
Maria Georges
pnc bank, washington, dc


YEA (Young & Emerging Accountants) Section
Lauren sipple, CPA
KPmg, washington, dc

Hediyeh Sadeghein, CPA
Johnson Lambert, Vienna, VA

Staff

 

GWSCPA PAST PRESIDENTS

Recent Past Presidents

  • Michael Wetmore 2019-2020
  • Lee Klumpp, 2018-2019
    Alex Galeano 2017-2018
    Jenny Herrera 2016-2017
  • Andrew Lang 2015-2016
  • R. Michael Sorrells  2014-2015 
  • Hillary Coley 2013-2014
  • Abdool Akhran 2012-2013
  • Stanley Berman 2011-2012
  • Daniel Black 2010-2011

2000s

  • John Griffin 2009-2010
  • Patricia A. O’Malley 2008-2009
  • Wayne Berson 2007-2008
  • Charles F. Tate 2006-2007
  • Harry Ballman II 2005-2006
  • Daniel Murrin 2004-2005
  • Edwin G. Davila-Bloise 2003-2004
  • Patricia A. Drolet 2002-2003
  • A. Michael Gellman 2001-2002
  • Ralph B. Bazilio 2000-2001

1990s

  • Robert E. Wolpert 1999-2000
  • Paul M. Thrasher, III 1998-1999
  • Gail Flister Vallieres 1997-1998
  • Ronald P. Walker 1996-1997
  • Bert L. Swain 1995-1996
  • David F. Graling 1994-1995
  • Joel S. Maller 1993-1994
  • Antonia Browning Smiley 1992-1993
  • Paul E. Beck 1991-1992
  • Robert L. Jones 1990-1991

1980s

  • Frances Mlocek, IHM 1989-1990
  • David L. MacGillivray 1988-1989
  • Sharon Virga 1987-1988
  • Robert T. McCormack 1986-1987
  • James H. Warrick, Jr. 1985-1986
  • Margaret A. DeBoe 1984-1985
  • Yale J. Wiesberg 1983-1984
  • John T. Schwieters 1982-1983
  • Lewis F. Bidle 1981-1982
  • Ernest H. Davenport 1980-1981

1970s

  • A. Carl Gasperow 1979-1980
  • Stanley P. Snyder 1978-1979
  • Raymond E. Lang 1977-1978
  • Morris B. Hariton 1976-1977
  • W. Keith Engel 1975-1976
  • Malcolm I. Mintz 1974-1975
  • E. Burns McLindon 1973-1974
  • Paul R. Browner 1972-1973
  • Robert B. Van Arsdale 1971-1972
  • Joseph N. Switkes 1970-1971

1960s

  • Donald E. Balderson 1969-1970
  • Thomas A. O'Neil 1968-1969
  • Harry M. Linowes 1967-1968
  • Frank B. Higdon 1966-1967
  • Robert Bernstein 1965-1966
  • William T. Barnes 1964-1965
  • Harold J. Bobys 1963-1964
  • E. Franklin Odor 1962-1963
  • Nathan H. Olshan 1961-1962
  • Roscoe L. Egger, Jr. 1960-1961

1950s

  • Paul Lambert, Jr. 1959-1960
  • Frank C. Frantz 1958-1959
  • Dennison L. Mitchell 1957-1958
  • David F. Linowes 1956-1957
  • Bernard W. Cochran 1955-1956
  • F. Merrill Salter 1954-1955
  • James T. Malone 1953-1954
  • Herman O. Corder 1952-1953
  • E. Kenneth Rouse 1951-1952
  • Joseph G. Motyka 1950-1951

1940s

  • Laurence O. Manley 1949-1950
  • Benjamin F. Regardie 1948-1949
  • Rusco H. Crowell 1947-1948
  • John M. Stoy 1946-1947
  • William Herbert Danne 1945-1946
  • Henry A. O'Neill 1944-1945
  • Millard T. Charlton 1943-1944
  • Maurice A. Martin 1942-1943
  • Simon W. Levitan 1941-1942
  • Henry S. Owens 1940-1941

1930s

  • Harold C. Anderson 1939-1940
  • Raymond M. Florance 1938-1939
  • Harold S. Roberts 1936-1938
  • Harold C. Anderson 1935-1936
  • Goodwin P. Graham 1934-1935
  • Wayne Kendrick 1933-1934
  • Oscar J. Bernstein 1932-1933
  • James B. Grice 1931-1932
  • Dwight N. Burnham 1930-1931

1920s

  • Howard C. Beck 1929-1930
  • C. Vaughan Darby 1928-1929
  • Edward M. Tyler 1926-1928
  • James A. Councilor 1924-1926
    William Clabaugh 1922-1924


  • Maria Georges

  • Maria Georges