Governance
 

Governance, July 2022 – June 2023

Executive Committee

 

  • Catherine Pennington, CPA
    Immediate Past-President 
    Catherine M. Pennington, CPA,, LLC, Falls Church, VA

 

Amisha Patel, CPA
President

 
 
  • Carolyn Mollen, CPA
    Vice-President and President-Elect
    Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C.

 
  • Chris Mannina, CPA
    Treasurer
    Mannina Incorporated, Rockville, MD

 
  • Julia Lafferty, CPA
    Secretary
    Councilor, Buchanan & Mitchell, PC, Bethesda, MD

 


GWSCPA Board of Governors

 

 
  • Amy Horner, CPA

    Vault Consulting  McLean VA

 

Laurie DeArmond, CPA

BDO USA LLP, McLean, VA

 
  • Michael Harris

    Natl Board for Professional Teaching Standards, VA
 
  • Derek Thomas, CPA

    KPMG Washington, DC

 
  • Carl Hairston

    First Citizen's Bank Vienna, VA
 
  • John Langan, CPA

    CLA, Arlington, VA
 
  • Jessica McClain, CPA

    Girl Scouts Nation's Capital, Washington, DC
 
  • Kathy O'Connor, CPA

    O'Connor Consulting Services, LLC, Bethesda, MD
 
  • Paul Preziotti, CPA

    Johnson Lambert, Vienna, VA
 
  • R. Michael Sorrells, CPA (Emeritus)

    Retired, Rockville, MD
 
  • Tea Gennaro, CPA

    National Assoc. of Broadcasters,, Washington, DC
 
  • Angela Juvelis, CPA

    Buchbinder, Tunick and Company, Bethesda, MD
 
  • Jonathan Miller, CPA

    Justice Federal Credit Union, Chantilly, VA
 
  • Sheila Bedford, CPA

    American University, Washington, DC 

Samantha Luxenberg, CPA

Clinical Education Alliance, Reston, VA
 
  •  Trevor Williams, CPA

    GRF CPAs & Advisors, Bethesda, MD 

 

Venus Tuazon, CPA

CLA, Arlington, VA
 

Brittney Gordon, CPA

The Alliance Group, Vienna, VA
 

Alex Galeano, CPA (Emeritus)

Independent Community Bankers of America, Washington, D.C.
 

 

AICPA Council Members

  • Amisha Patel CPA

    Designated RepresentativeTerm through May 2023
  • Jenny Herrera, CPA

    Elected RepresentativeTerm through May 2023

Committee and Interest Section Chairs


Council of Past Presidents 

Sarah BLake SemeNdinger, CPA
The teaching company Chantilly, VA

EMPLOYEE BENEFOR PLANS CONFERENCE PLANNING COMMITTEE

ANGELA JUVELIS, CPA 
BUCHBINDER TUNICK & company LLP, BETHESDA, mD

Ethics CommitteE
Sarah Blake Semendinger, CPA

FASB Task Force
OPEN

Federal issues and standards committee (Fisc)
sheriff ettefa, CPA 
KPMG ,WASHINGTON, DC

diversity, equity and inclusion Task FOrce 
Michael Harris

NAT'L BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL TEACHING STANDARDS

Jalal Vardag

Food research and action center

Government Auditing and Accounting Section
Open

Government Contracting Section
SARAH FYFFE
Cherry Bekaert LLP, Tysons Corner, VA

PETER RAGONE, CPA
SC&H GROUP, INC., TYSONS CORNER, VA


Government Relations Committee

Paul Thrasher, CPA

International Overhead Task Force
Lee Klumpp, CPA, CGMA
BDO USA LLP, McLean, VA

Membership Task Force
OPEN

Nominations Committee
Sarah blaje semendinger CPA
the teaching company chantilly, va

Nonprofit Financial Accountability Task Force
carolyn mollen, CPA
Resources For the future, Washington, DC

Not-for-Profit Organizations Section
Adam Proger
Raymond James, bethesda, MD

Nonprofit symposium planning committee
Tom Ciolkosz  
First Citizens Bank, Vienna, VA

Real Estate and Construction Section
open  

Scholarship Review Committee
amisha patel, CPA

Women’s Leadership Conference Planning Committee
Amy HOrner, CPA
pVault Consulting, McLean, VA

Rosie Henderson
THe Catholic University of America, Washington, DC

YEA (Young & Emerging Accountants) Section

EMILY DEMING, CPA
Johnson Lambert, Vienna, VA

Staff

 

GWSCPA PAST PRESIDENTS

Recent Past Presidents

  • Catherine Pennington, CPA 2021-2022
  • Sarah Blake Semendinger, CPA 2020-2021
  • Michael Wetmore 2019-2020
  • Lee Klumpp, 2018-2019
    Alex Galeano 2017-2018
    Jenny Herrera 2016-2017
  • Andrew Lang 2015-2016
  • R. Michael Sorrells  2014-2015 
  • Hillary Coley 2013-2014
  • Abdool Akhran 2012-2013
  • Stanley Berman 2011-2012
  • Daniel Black 2010-2011

2000s

  • John Griffin 2009-2010
  • Patricia A. O’Malley 2008-2009
  • Wayne Berson 2007-2008
  • Charles F. Tate 2006-2007
  • Harry Ballman II 2005-2006
  • Daniel Murrin 2004-2005
  • Edwin G. Davila-Bloise 2003-2004
  • Patricia A. Drolet 2002-2003
  • A. Michael Gellman 2001-2002
  • Ralph B. Bazilio 2000-2001

1990s

  • Robert E. Wolpert 1999-2000
  • Paul M. Thrasher, III 1998-1999
  • Gail Flister Vallieres 1997-1998
  • Ronald P. Walker 1996-1997
  • Bert L. Swain 1995-1996
  • David F. Graling 1994-1995
  • Joel S. Maller 1993-1994
  • Antonia Browning Smiley 1992-1993
  • Paul E. Beck 1991-1992
  • Robert L. Jones 1990-1991

1980s

  • Frances Mlocek, IHM 1989-1990
  • David L. MacGillivray 1988-1989
  • Sharon Virga 1987-1988
  • Robert T. McCormack 1986-1987
  • James H. Warrick, Jr. 1985-1986
  • Margaret A. DeBoe 1984-1985
  • Yale J. Wiesberg 1983-1984
  • John T. Schwieters 1982-1983
  • Lewis F. Bidle 1981-1982
  • Ernest H. Davenport 1980-1981

1970s

  • A. Carl Gasperow 1979-1980
  • Stanley P. Snyder 1978-1979
  • Raymond E. Lang 1977-1978
  • Morris B. Hariton 1976-1977
  • W. Keith Engel 1975-1976
  • Malcolm I. Mintz 1974-1975
  • E. Burns McLindon 1973-1974
  • Paul R. Browner 1972-1973
  • Robert B. Van Arsdale 1971-1972
  • Joseph N. Switkes 1970-1971

1960s

  • Donald E. Balderson 1969-1970
  • Thomas A. O'Neil 1968-1969
  • Harry M. Linowes 1967-1968
  • Frank B. Higdon 1966-1967
  • Robert Bernstein 1965-1966
  • William T. Barnes 1964-1965
  • Harold J. Bobys 1963-1964
  • E. Franklin Odor 1962-1963
  • Nathan H. Olshan 1961-1962
  • Roscoe L. Egger, Jr. 1960-1961

1950s

  • Paul Lambert, Jr. 1959-1960
  • Frank C. Frantz 1958-1959
  • Dennison L. Mitchell 1957-1958
  • David F. Linowes 1956-1957
  • Bernard W. Cochran 1955-1956
  • F. Merrill Salter 1954-1955
  • James T. Malone 1953-1954
  • Herman O. Corder 1952-1953
  • E. Kenneth Rouse 1951-1952
  • Joseph G. Motyka 1950-1951

1940s

  • Laurence O. Manley 1949-1950
  • Benjamin F. Regardie 1948-1949
  • Rusco H. Crowell 1947-1948
  • John M. Stoy 1946-1947
  • William Herbert Danne 1945-1946
  • Henry A. O'Neill 1944-1945
  • Millard T. Charlton 1943-1944
  • Maurice A. Martin 1942-1943
  • Simon W. Levitan 1941-1942
  • Henry S. Owens 1940-1941

1930s

  • Harold C. Anderson 1939-1940
  • Raymond M. Florance 1938-1939
  • Harold S. Roberts 1936-1938
  • Harold C. Anderson 1935-1936
  • Goodwin P. Graham 1934-1935
  • Wayne Kendrick 1933-1934
  • Oscar J. Bernstein 1932-1933
  • James B. Grice 1931-1932
  • Dwight N. Burnham 1930-1931

1920s

  • Howard C. Beck 1929-1930
  • C. Vaughan Darby 1928-1929
  • Edward M. Tyler 1926-1928
  • James A. Councilor 1924-1926
    William Clabaugh 1922-1924


  • Maria Georges

  • Maria Georges


  • Carl Hairston

    First Citizen's Bank Vienna, VA
  • Derek Thomas, CPA

    KPMG Washington, DC
  • Derek Thomas, CPA

    KPMG Washington, DC